Board of Directors  

Lanny Kizer
Mary Stoltenberg, President

District 4 

Gene Libal
Gene Libal, Vice President

District 8


Darlene Boroff, Secretary

District 2


Kay Grimminger

District 3


Patrick Osmond
District 9


Lanny Kizer

District 5


Sandra Mann

District 1


Gordon Roethemeyer

District 6


Ron Tuttle

District 7

BOARD MEETING SUMMARY MAY 16, 2016
The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at Educational Service Unit 10 in Kearney on Monday, May 16, 2016, at 7:00 PM. Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Pat Osmond, Gordon Roethemeyer, and Mary Stoltenberg. Action taken was as follows: approved agenda; excused absent board member Ron Tuttle; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of claims dated May 16, 2016; accepted May 9, 2016, treasurer’s report; approved entering into a contract with Elwood Public Schools to provide deaf education services in 2016-17; approved the 2016-17 program of services as recommended by the districts served; approved the 2016-17 Master Service Agreement between the Educational Service Unit Coordinating Council and ESU 10; authorized employment of Alie Kropp as 1.0 FTE Assistive Technology Program Coordinator effective August 1, 2016; authorized revision of employment contract of Randi Jensen, Speech/Language Pathologist, from .80 FTE to 1.00 FTE effective September 1, 2016, of Jamie Lewis, Occupational Therapist, from .80 FTE to 1.00 FTE effective July 1, 2016, of Renata MacAlpine, Physical Therapist, from .90 FTE to .50 FTE effective July 1, 2016, and of Elizabeth Seger, Speech/Language Pathologist, from .80 FTE to 1.00 FTE effective September 1, 2016; and accepted HVAC replacement quote submitted by Rutt’s Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc. of $13,898.00. 
vkg/05/17/16

 

BOARD MEETING SUMMARY APRIL 18, 2016
The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at Educational Service Unit 10 in Kearney on Monday, April 18, 2016, at 7:00 PM. Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Pat Osmond, Gordon Roethemeyer, Mary Stoltenberg, and Ron Tuttle. Action taken was as follows: approved agenda; excused absent board member Kay Grimminger who arrived at the meeting after this action was taken; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of claims dated April 18, 2016; accepted April 11, 2016, treasurer’s report; approved entering into contracts with additional list of districts requesting special education services in 2016-17; and authorized employment of Walter Najera as an hourly helpdesk intern beginning April 5, 2016, and of Ryan Saalfeld as 1.0 FTE Network Administrator assigned to Buffalo County beginning April 25, 2016.
vkg/04/19/16

 

BOARD MEETING SUMMARY MARCH 21, 2016
The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at Educational Service Unit 10 in Kearney on Monday, March 21, 2016, at 7:00 PM.  Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Pat Osmond, and Gordon Roethemeyer.  Action taken was as follows:  approved agenda; excused absent board members Sandra Mann, Mary Stoltenberg, and Ron Tuttle; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of claims dated March 21, 2016; accepted March 14, 2016, treasurer’s report; approved entering into contracts with preliminary list of districts requesting special education services in 2016-17; accepted resignation of John Street as Special Education Director effective June 30, 2016, and authorized reemployment of him as a 1.0 FTE Special Education Consultant for the period of July 1, 2016, through December 31, 2016; authorized promotion of Jean Anderson from 1.0 FTE Special Education Coordinator to 1.0 FTE Special Education Director effective July 1, 2016; authorized employment of Erica Johnson as 1.0 FTE Special Education Coordinator effective July 1, 2016; authorized employment of Lexie Brandt, Jillana Edwards, and Connie Meyer as 1.0 FTE Speech/Language Pathologists beginning with the 2016-17 contract period; authorized employment of Spencer Miller as an hourly helpdesk intern beginning March 21, 2016; authorized closing ESU 10’s account with Nebraska Liquid Asset Fund Plus by transferring all funds in that account to ESU 10’s general fund account at Exchange Bank; entered executive session for the purpose of discussing the 2016-17 compensation packages of classified and non-teaching certificated personnel; exited executive session; and approved the 2016-17 classified and non-teaching certificated staff compensation benefit packages.
vkg/04/06/16

 

BOARD MEETING SUMMARY FEBRUARY 15, 2016
The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at Educational Service Unit 10 in Kearney on Monday, February 15, 2016, at 7:00 PM. Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Mary Stoltenberg, and Ron Tuttle.  Action taken was as follows:  approved agenda; excused absent board members Pat Osmond and Gordon Roethemeyer; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of claims dated February 15, 2016; accepted February 8, 2016, treasurer’s report; authorized membership renewal in the Nebraska Association of School Boards; authorized hiring Robert Hancock (effective January 25, 2016, as a network administrator assigned to Buffalo County), Crystal Hurt (effective July 1, 2016, as a Teaching & Learning Coordinator), and Theresa Olson (effective July 1, 2016, as a Teaching & Learning Coordinator); accepted resignations of Emily Jameson (effective June 30, 2016), Robert Hancock (effective February 12, 2016), Tamera Unterseher (effective at the end of her 2015-16 certificated contract); ratified negotiated agreement reached between the ESU 10 Board Negotiation Committee and the ESU 10 Education Association on January 20, 2016, for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 contract years.
vkg/02/17/16

 

BOARD MEETING SUMMARY JANUARY 18, 2016
The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at Educational Service Unit 10 in Kearney on Monday, January 18, 2016, at 7:00 PM. Board members present were Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Pat Osmond, Gordon Roethemeyer, and Mary Stoltenberg.  Action taken was as follows: approved agenda; excused absent board members Darlene Boroff and Ron Tuttle; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of claims dated January 18, 2016; accepted January 11, 2016, treasurer’s report; elected officers for 2016; accepted resignation of Cody Nelsen effective January 20, 2016; appointed board treasurer for 2016; established committee membership for 2016; approved regular and routine calendar for 2016; approved designation of depositories for 2016; approved administrator’s 2016 professional development plan; approved offering the current administrator an employment contract for the period of July 1, 2016, through June 30, 2017; ratified contract with Citelighter; and entered executive session to discuss a personnel issue.

vkg/01/19/16

 

BOARD MEETING SUMMARY DECEMBER 21, 2015

 The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at The Alley Rose in Kearney on Monday, December 21, 2015, at 7:15 PM.  Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Pat Osmond, Gordon Roethemeyer, Mary Stoltenberg, and Ron Tuttle.  Action taken was as follows:  approved agenda; excused absent board member Kay Grimminger; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of claims dated December 21, 2015; accepted December 14, 2015, treasurer’s report; amended retirement dates of Gaylene Mays and Susan Sandoval to December 22, 2015; authorized amendment of Randy Jensen’s 2015-16 certificated contract to accommodate utilizing her as a substitute during another speech/language pathologist’s maternity leave; approved retirement of Carolyn Edwards, speech/language pathologist, effective May 20, 2016; recognized the ESU 10 Education Association as the exclusive bargaining agent for the unit’s non-supervisory certificated staff for the 2017-18 contract year; and approved the administrator’s annual evaluation.

vkg/12/22/15


BOARD MEETING SUMMARY NOVEMBER 16, 2015
The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at ESU 10 in Kearney on Monday, November 16, 2015, at 7:00 PM.  Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Pat Osmond, Gordon Roethemeyer, Mary Stoltenberg, and Ron Tuttle.  Action taken was as follows:  approved agenda; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of claims dated November 16, 2015; accepted November 9, 2015, treasurer’s report; authorized holding a board recognition dinner on December 21, 2015; approved financial audit report for fiscal year ending June 30, 2015; approved four-year copier lease proposal submitted by Eakes Office Solutions; approved staff retirements of Graci Gillming (12/31/15), Gaylene Mays (01/08/16), Susan Sandoval (12/31/15) and John Stritt (12/31/15); and authorized employment of Jill Eickhoff as a 1.0 FTE secretary in the Teaching and Learning Department as of December 1, 2015. vkg/11/18/15


BOARD MEETING SUMMARY OCTOBER 17, 2015

The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at ESU 10 in Kearney on Monday, October 19, 2015, at 7:00 PM. Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Gordon Roethemeyer, and Mary Stoltenberg. Action taken was as follows: approved agenda; excused absent board members Kay Grimminger (who subsequently arrived at the meeting), Pat Osmond, and Ron Tuttle; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of claims dated October 19, 2015; accepted October 13, 2015, treasurer’s report; approved the Annual Accreditation Compliance Report and Application for Classification as an Accredited ESU for 2016-17; and accepted the highest sealed bids to sell three vehicles from the fleet.
vkg/10/20/15


BOARD MEETING SUMMARY SEPTEMBER 14, 2015
The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at ESU 10 in Kearney on Monday, September 14, 2015, immediately following the adjournment of public budget hearings which convened at 7:00 PM. Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Pat Osmond, Gordon Roethemeyer, Mary Stoltenberg, and Ron Tuttle. Action taken was as follows: approved agenda; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of claims as submitted; accepted September 8, 2015, treasurer’s report; appointed Gordon Roethemeyer to serve as the Election District 6 representative on the ESU 10 board; administered oath of office to Gordon Roethemeyer; approved, by the required super majority vote, increasing the 2015-16 general fund budgeted restricted funds by 1% more than the 2.5% base of restricted funds as allowed per statute; approved the 2015-16 proposed budget of expenditures totaling $13,480,236.66 (all funds) and receipts totaling $16,480,236.66 (all funds and including beginning balances); set the general fund real and personal property tax request for 2015-16 at $3,090,059.65; approved budgeted travel expenses as presented for 2015-16; adopted board policy amendments as presented for first reading at the August 17, 2015, board meeting; recognized the ESU 10 Education Association as the exclusive bargaining agent for the unit’s non-supervisory certificated staff for the 2016-17 contract year; appointed Pat Osmond to replace Bob Reed on the board negotiations committee; and adopted revised ESU 10 Shared Vision Statement and ESU 10 Mission Statement.
vkg/09/15/15
 

BOARD MEETING SUMMARY AUGUST 17, 2015

The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at ESU 10 in Kearney on Monday, August 17, 2015, at 7:00 PM. Board members present were Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Pat Osmond, Mary Stoltenberg, and Ron Tuttle. Action taken was as follows: approved agenda; excused absent board members Darlene Boroff and Kay Grimminger; approved minutes of the previous meeting; ratified payment of claims made on June 30, 2015; ratified payment of claims made on July 20, 2015; authorized payment of claims dated August 17, 2015; accepted treasurer’s reports dated June 30, 2015, July 13, 2015, and August 10, 2015; conducted first reading of proposed board policy amendments pertaining to nondiscrimination, electronic records, construction bidding procedures, and maintenance of records for settlement claims; authorized acceptance of any and all federal funds as may become available during the 2015-16 fiscal year provided acceptance of such funds and subsequent expenditure of such funds does not exceed the 2015-16 budget limitations as adopted; authorized entering into contracts with two area therapy clinics and one individual to provide additional special education services in 2015-16; authorized continuation of membership in the Nebraska Rural Community Schools Association for 2015-16; cancelled agenda item to increase the budgeted restricted funds by an additional 1% for 2015-16 due to lack of presence of a super majority of the board; ratified entering into interlocal agreements with Garfield County and with Buffalo County to provide technical support in 2015-16; and declared a board member vacancy in ESU 10 Election District 6 due to the death of Bob Reed.
vkg/8/18/15


BOARD MEETING SUMMARY JUNE 15, 2015

The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at ESU 10 in Kearney on Monday, June 15, 2015, at 7:00 PM.  Board members present were Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Bob Reed, Mary Stoltenberg, and Ron Tuttle.  Action taken was as follows:  approved agenda; excused absent board members Darlene Boroff and Pat Osmond; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of the June 15, 2015, claims as submitted; accepted the June 8, 2015, treasurer’s report; designated Wayne A. Bell as authorized Title I representative as of July 1, 2015; authorized employment as of July 1, 2015, of Nathaniel Pearson as a 1.0 FTE Helpdesk Support Technician assigned to Buffalo County and of Michael Carlson as a 1.00 FTE Hardware Technician; authorized revision of employment of Chris Struebing from a 1.0 FTE hourly Hardware Technician to a 1.0 FTE salaried Helpdesk Support Specialist effective June 1, 2015, of Jamie Lewis, Occupational Therapist, from .70 FTE to .80 FTE effective July 1, 2015, and of Nicole Shimek-Langrud, School Psychologist, from .80 FTE to 1.0 FTE effective September 1, 2015; voted to dispense with holding a regular monthly meeting in July of 2015 due to a lack of business to be conducted; authorized payment of necessary fiscal-year-end claims and regular claims in July with ratification to occur at the August 17, 2015, board meeting; approved the 2015-16 program of services as recommended by districts served; voted to advance proposed 2015-16 budget to necessary formal public budget hearings; voted to hold a public hearing to discuss the 2015-16 general budget on September 14, 2015, at 7:00 PM in Conference Room C of the ESU 10 headquarters building in Kearney; voted to hold a public hearing to discuss a resolution to set a tax request different from the prior year on September 14, 2015, at 7:05 PM in Conference Room C of the ESU 10 headquarters building in Kearney; authorized continuance of current ESU 10 room rental pricing structure for 2015-16; approved contract with Perry Law Firm for annual school policy updates; approved the 2015-16 Master Service Agreement between the Educational Service Unit Coordinating Council and ESU 10; gave formal approval to ESU 10’s participation in the AdvancEd accreditation process; authorized solicitation of bids to sell the 2004 Chevy Venture Sport Van, the 2006 Dodge Grand Caravan SE, and the 1995 Ford E350 delivery truck; and approved entering into contracts with ESU 3 to provide Occupational Therapy services in 2015-16 and with ESU 16 to provide School Psychology services in 2015-16.
vkg/06/16/15


BOARD MEETING SUMMARY MAY 18, 2015
The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at ESU 10 in Kearney on Monday, May 18, 2015, at 7:00 PM.  Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Pat Osmond, and Bob Reed.  Action taken was as follows:  approved agenda; excused absent board members Mary Stoltenberg and Ron Tuttle; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of the May 18, 2015, claims as submitted; accepted the May 11, 2015, treasurer’s report; approved board policy pertaining to the disposal of technology devices, obsolete inventoried furniture and equipment, and vehicles; accepted resignation of Jacqui Garrison, Helpdesk Support Specialist, effective June 9, 2015; and authorized entering into a contract with Broken Bow Public Schools to provide speech/language pathology services in 2015-16.
vkg/05/19/15


BOARD MEETING SUMMARY APRIL 20, 2015

The regular monthly meeting of the governing board of Educational Service Unit 10 was held at ESU 10 in Kearney on Monday, April 20, 2015, at 7:00 PM.  Board members present were Darlene Boroff, Kay Grimminger, Lanny Kizer, Gene Libal, Sandra Mann, Pat Osmond, and Bob Reed.  Action taken was as follows:  approved agenda; excused absent board members Mary Stoltenberg and Ron Tuttle; approved minutes of the previous meeting; authorized payment of the April 20, 2015, claims as submitted; accepted the April 13, 2015, treasurer’s report; conducted the first reading of a proposed board policy pertaining to the disposal of equipment; accepted resignations of Evan Paitz, PC Technician, effective April 11, 2015, and of Janessa Swink, Speech/Language Pathologist, effective May 22, 2015; authorized employment of Robert Mayor as a Technology Intern, effective May 18, 2015, of Mackenzie McCartney as a 1.0 FTE Speech/Language Pathologist for the 2015-16 contract year, of Jianyue Tang as a Technology Intern effective April 20, 2015, and of Danielle Valenti as a 1.0 FTE Speech/Language Pathologist for the 2015-16 contract year; and authorized entering into contracts with two additional districts to provide requested special education services in 2015-16.
vkg/04/21/15